What’s on TV Thursday: ‘Young Sheldon’ on CBS; ‘Call Me Kat’

0

SERIES

Young Sheldon Sheldon and Missy (Iain Armitage, Raegan Revord) learn about Georgie’s (Montana Jordan) predicament as the family promises to keep it a secret. Zoe Perry, Lance Barber and Annie Potts also star. 8 p.m. CBS

Law & Order Bernard and Cosgrove (Anthony Anderson, Jeffrey Donovan) have several suspects in the shooting of a headmaster at an elite private school in this new episode. 8 p.m. NBC

Walker (N) 8 p.m. The CW

MasterChef Junior Edition The top 10 head to a secret destination for their next challenge. 8 p.m. Fox

Top Chef The chefs prepare monochromatic plant-based dishes. 8 p.m. Bravo

United States of Al In this new episode Al (Adhir Kalyan) decides he’s ready to move his relationship with Cindy (guest star Jayma Mays) forward. 8:30 p.m. CBS

How We Roll (N) 9 and 9:30 p.m. CBS

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (N) 9 p.m. NBC

Legacies As Hope (Danielle Rose Russell) continues her fight, Lizzie (Jenny Boyd) comes up with a plan that might help in this new episode. Omono Okojie, Matthew Davis and Aria Shahghasemi also star. 9 p.m. The CW

Call Me Kat In a crossover event, Kelly and Shrub (Holmes, Sam Straley) from “Welcome to Flatch” visit Kat’s (Mayim Bialik) Cat Cafe in Louisville, Ky. Robin Thicke from a third Fox series (“The Masked Singer”) also makes a guest appearance. 9 p.m. Fox

Welcome to Flatch 9:30 p.m. Fox

Top Chef Family Style (N) 9:45 p.m. Bravo

Bull (N) 10 p.m. CBS

Law & Order: Organized Crime (N) 10 p.m. NBC

Chef Boot Camp (N) 10 p.m. Food Network

Atlanta The new episode “Trini 2 De Bone” was written by Jordan Temple and directed by Donald Glover. 10 p.m. FX

SPECIALS

2022 NFL Draft Rece Davis hosts ABC’s coverage of the first round. 5 p.m. ABC, ESPN and NFL

SPORTS

Baseball Regional coverage, 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. MLB; the Cleveland Guardians visit the Angels, 1 p.m. BSW

Premier League Soccer Manchester United versus Chelsea, 11:45 a.m. USA

Golf PGA Tour: Mexico Open at Vidanta, first round, 12:30 p.m. Golf

NBA Basketball First round, 4:30 and 7 p.m. TNT

NHL Hockey The Kings visit the Vancouver Canucks, 7 p.m. BSW

TALK SHOWS

CBS Mornings Record producer Clive Davis. (N) 7 a.m. KCBS

Today Sara Bareilles; Renée Elise Goldsberry; Paula Pell; Busy Philipps. (N) 7 a.m. KNBC

KTLA Morning News (N) 7 a.m. KTLA

Good Morning America Jane Fonda; Lily Tomlin; chef Marcela Valladolid; Tory Johnson. (N) 7 a.m. KABC

Good Day L.A. (N) 7 a.m. KTTV

Live With Kelly and Ryan Dulé Hill (“The Wonder Years”). (N) 9 a.m. KABC

The View Amber Ruffin guest co-hosts; Andrew Garfield; Daisy Edgar-Jones. (N) 10 a.m. KABC

Rachael Ray Rapper Lil Jon; Daphne Oz. (N) 10 a.m. KTTV

The Wendy Williams Show Sanya Richards-Ross (“The Real Housewives of Atlanta”); guest host Michael Rapaport. (N) 11 a.m. KTTV

The Talk Lamorne Morris. (N) 1 p.m. KCBS

Tamron Hall Former Bachelorette Hannah Brown; Cheryl Ladd and singer Darci Lynne; the Imaginaries perform. (N) 1 p.m. KABC

The Drew Barrymore Show Kiernan Shipka (“Swimming With Sharks”); chef Pilar Valdes; podcast host Mike Birbiglia. (N) 2 p.m. KCBS

The Kelly Clarkson Show Clarkson sings “Never Again, Again”; Kaley Cuoco; Zosia Mamet; Henry Winkler; Literacy Now. (N) 2 p.m. KNBC

The Ellen DeGeneres Show Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”); dancer Charlize Glass performs. (N) 3 p.m. KNBC

The Real (N) 3 p.m. KCOP

Amanpour & Company (N) 11 p.m. KCET; midnight KVCR; 1 a.m. KLCS

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Democratic candidate for governor of Texas Beto O’Rourke; Daniel Ricciardo, McLaren Formula 1 Driver. (N) 11 p.m. Comedy Central

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon Christina Ricci; Diplo and Miguel perform. (N) 11:34 p.m. KNBC

Jimmy Kimmel Live! Nicolas Cage; Vanessa Bayer; Noah Cyrus performs. 11:35 p.m. KABC

The Late Late Show With James Corden Molly Shannon; Josh Groban; Giveon performs. (N) 12:37 a.m. KCBS

Late Night With Seth Meyers Andrew Garfield; Mary Louise Parker; Fred Eltringham. (N) 12:37 a.m. KNBC

Nightline (N) 12:37 a.m. KABC

MOVIES

Red Dragon (2002) 8:55 a.m. Cinemax

The Wedding Plan (2016) 9 a.m. Epix

Morris From America (2016) 9:05 a.m. TMC

Rasputin and the Empress (1932) 9:45 a.m. TCM

August: Osage County (2013) 10 a.m. Showtime

About Last Night (2014) 10:43 a.m. and 6:16 p.m. Starz

Arrival (2016) 10:55 a.m. Epix

28 Weeks Later (2007) 11 a.m. Cinemax

Free Guy (2021) 11:05 a.m. HBO

Mark of the Vampire (1935) Noon TCM

The Fifth Element (1997) 12:15 p.m. AMC

Wish You Were Here (1987) 12:20 p.m. TMC

Inglourious Basterds (2009) 1 and 11:08 p.m. Encore

A Free Soul (1931) 1:15 p.m. TCM

Hercules (1997) 1:30 p.m. Freeform

Flirting With Disaster (1996) 2 p.m. TMC

Kajillionaire (2020) 2:46 p.m. Cinemax

Dinner at Eight (1933) 3 p.m. TCM

Apollo 13 (1995) 3:15 p.m. Syfy

Slow West (2015) 3:35 p.m. TMC

Grease (1978) 4 p.m. BBC America

The Patriot (2000) 4 p.m. Ovation

The River Wild (1994) 4:32 p.m. Cinemax

A Matter of Life and Death (1946) 5 p.m. TCM

Ocean’s Eleven (2001) 5:15 p.m. AMC

Ford v Ferrari (2019) 6:30 p.m. FX

The Green Knight (2021) 6:50 p.m. Showtime

The Incredibles (2004) 7 p.m. Disney

Ocean’s Twelve (2004) 8 p.m. AMC

The First Wives Club (1996) 8 p.m. Epix

American Gangster (2007) 8 p.m. Paramount

Ghostbusters (1984) 8:45 p.m. BBC America

The Night House (2020) 9 p.m. HBO

The Croods (2013) 9 p.m. Nickelodeon

Orlando (1992) 9 p.m. TCM

Scary Movie (2000) 9 p.m. VH1

Brigadoon (1954) 10:45 p.m. TCM

Ocean’s Thirteen (2007) 11 p.m. AMC

28 Days Later (2002) 11:30 p.m. Cinemax

Django Unchained (2012) 11:30 p.m. Paramount

Little Miss Sunshine (2006) 11:35 p.m. Epix

Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.